With Words as their Actions - Par la force des mots - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444921 N 5029773
This sculpture, created by Plant Architect, is located inside the Lyon Light Rail Station, in Ottawa, Ontario. Cette sculpture, realisée par Plant Architect, est située à l'intérieur de la Station de train léger Lyon, à Ottawa, en Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located on the concourse level at Lyon Station, the non-integrated piece, With Words as their Actions, celebrates women as keepers of history – and in particular, the 32 women who, in 1898, founded the Ottawa chapter of the Women’s Canadian Historical Society (now the Historical Society of Ottawa). In 1954, Anne Dewar, a member of the society, presented The Last Days of Bytown, a lively documentation of life in the community a century earlier, when it was on the verge of changing its name from Bytown to Ottawa and becoming Canada’s capital. With Words as their Actions features Dewar’s 5,000-word text laser-cut into a curving, stainless steel curtain. Lines of text cut through on one side in English interweave with the French translation cut through on the other side, recalling the intricacy of hand embroidery and other fibre arts traditionally considered ‘women’s work’. Instead of reading this lacy curtain of words all at once, passengers can absorb a bit of it each time they pass through the station. The turned-out letters that add texture to the artwork also act as bookmarks, making it easy to ‘pick up where you left off’. Silhouettes of the society’s founders gathered in conversation preside over the curtain, passing knowledge to each other and to the viewer.

“This historical society was Ottawa’s first, and from the late 19th century until after World War II, all of its members were female. While their husbands were building with wood, stone, rail ties and financial capital, the society’s members were building an edifice of words and stories. With Words as their Actions pays tribute to the women who kept Bytown alive long after its transformation into Ottawa.”

– Lisa Rapoport, PLANT Partner and Design Lead

Artist’s biography

PLANT is a collaborative practice that branches into architecture, landscape, research and design – with a special focus on creating work at the intersections of art, landscape, and built form. Our studio operates across spatial scales and disciplinary borders to reveal a site’s history and build important connections between people, places, and ideas. PLANT’s projects include the Canadian Firefighters Memorial in Ottawa, the Nathan Phillips Square Revitalization at Toronto’s City Hall, and site-specific artworks such as A Conversation of Views for Oakville Galleries and Channelled Buried Moved Lost for Cambridge Galleries.

PLANT partner Lisa Rapoport led the With Words as their Actions design team. Born and raised in Montreal, she graduated in 1988 from the University of Waterloo’s School of Architecture and co-founded PLANT in 1997. Known for her passionate and rigorous approach to architecture and art, Rapoport frequently lectures in Canada and internationally on topics related to design and the public realm.

Reference: (visit link)

Titre : Par la force des mots
Artiste : PLANT Architect (lien externe) (Toronto, Ontario)
Située sur le niveau de la salle des pas perdus de la station Lyon, l’œuvre non intégrée intitulée Par la force des mots rend hommage aux femmes en tant que gardiennes de l’histoire – et en particulier aux 32 femmes qui, en 1898, ont fondé la section d’Ottawa de la Women’s Canadian Historical Society (maintenant la Société historique d’Ottawa). En 1954, Anne Dewar, membre de la société, a présenté The Last Days of Bytown, une illustration dynamique de la vie dans la collectivité un siècle plus tôt, quand la ville était sur le point de remplacer son nom de Bytown pour celui d’Ottawa et de devenir la capitale du Canada. Par la force des mots présente le texte de 5 000 mots de Dewar découpé au laser sur un rideau incurvé en acier inoxydable. Le texte en anglais d’un côté s’entrelace avec la traduction française de l’autre côté, rappelant la complexité de la broderie à la main et d’autres arts textiles traditionnellement considérés comme des « tâches féminines ». Au lieu de lire d’un seul coup ce rideau de mots en lacets, les usagers peuvent en absorber une petite partie chaque fois qu’ils passent dans la station. Certaines lettres ajoutent de la texture à l’œuvre d’art et servent également de marque-pages, ce qui permet de reprendre la lecture là où on s’était arrêté. Le rideau montre les silhouettes des fondatrices de la société réunies pour discuter, se transmettant des connaissances entre elles et les transmettant aux gens qui regardent l’œuvre.

« Cette société historique a été la première du genre à Ottawa et, de la fin du 19e siècle jusqu’à la Seconde Guerre mondiale, tous ses membres étaient des femmes. Pendant que leurs maris s’affairaient à construire des bâtiments et des voies ferrées et s’occupaient de questions financières, les membres de la société érigeaient un édifice de mots et d’histoires. L’œuvre Par la force des mots rend hommage aux femmes qui ont gardé le Bytown en vie longtemps après que son nom ait été remplacé par celui d’Ottawa. »

– Lisa Rapoport, partenaire et chef de la conception, PLANT

Biographie des artistes

PLANT regroupe une équipe de collaborateurs qui œuvrent dans les domaines de l’architecture, du paysage, de la recherche et du design, en mettant particulièrement l’accent sur les créations combinant art, paysage et forme bâtie. Leur studio transcende des échelles spatiales et des limites disciplinaires pour révéler l’histoire d’un site et établir des liens importants entre les personnes, les lieux et les idées. Parmi les projets de PLANT, mentionnons le monument aux pompiers canadiens à Ottawa, la revitalisation de la place Nathan-Phillips à l’hôtel de ville de Toronto et des œuvres d’art adaptées au site telles que A Conversation of Views pour les galeries d’Oakville et Channelled Buried Moved Lost pour les galeries de Cambridge.

La partenaire de PLANT, Lisa Rapoport, a dirigé l’équipe de conception de Par la force des mots. Née et ayant grandi à Montréal, elle est diplômée de l’École d’architecture de l’Université de Waterloo (en 1988) et a cofondé PLANT en 1997. Reconnue pour son approche passionnée et rigoureuse de l’architecture et de l’art, Mme Rapoport donne souvent des conférences au Canada et à l’étranger sur des sujets liés à la conception et au domaine public.

Title of Piece: With Words as their Actions - Par la force des mots

Artist: Plant Architect

Material/Media: Stainless Steel - Acier Inoxydable

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Lyon light rail Station - Station de train léger Lyon