Claude "Duffy" Martin - Edmond, OK
14S E 629898 N 3970069
This larger-than-life bronze statue of Claude "Duffy" Martin, long-time pro golfer and course designer, is in front of the clubhouse of the Cedar Valley Golf Course.

Claude "Duffy" Martin was a member of the PGA for over fifty years. While not particularly remembered for his performance on the tour, he left his mark on Oklahoma by designing and constructing seven golf courses, including this one at Cedar Valley. His courses are known for their ease of play and absence of large traps; he was known to say that people would rather hit the balls than hunt for them.

This larger-than-life bronze statue of Duffy at the end of his swing, garbed in formal late-20th-century golf attire (note in particular the long-sleeved golf shirt), is in front of the Cedar Valley clubhouse.

An obituary and article about Duffy is here.