Jacques Goddet - le Tourmalet, Occitannie, France
31T E 266976 N 4754609
at the Col du Tourmalet next to the giant of the Tour de France. au col du Tourmalet a coté du geant du Tour de France.
Location: Occitanie, France

the base of the statue is a square column of 3 meters high 50 cm side. the head is placed on this base. she is in bronze. There is also a bronze plaque set in the middle of the column.

source Wikipedia;
After studying in Paris and then in England, he chose sports journalism. He became director of the newspaper L'Auto in 1931 and succeeds his mentor Henri Desgrange. In 1936, he became director of the Tour de France cyclist, a position he held until 1987. He was also director of Parc des Princes, where he even lodged from 1949 to 1966, and the Paris-Bercy omnisports park.

Jacques Goddet is in favor of technical innovations in competitions, unlike his predecessor, Henri Desgrange, who wanted to retain the more traditional character of the Tour de France. It is under his aegis that the derailleur is authorized from his first year at the head of the race, that the classification by points (rewarded by the green jersey) is introduced, as is the concept of the prologue at the beginning of the race.

He is the second honorary president of the Union of French Audax, succeeding Henri Desgrange.

At the 2010 Tour de France, an award was given during the 16th stage to the cyclist who was first at the top of the Tourmalet pass on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the first crossing of the Pyrenees. The winner of the Jacques Goddet souvenir, the Frenchman Christophe Moreau, received a bonus of € 5,000.

Since 2004, a journalistic prize bears his name. Founded and organized by Christophe Penot at the request of Jean-Marie Leblanc, then director of the Tour de France, the Jacques-Goddet Prize rewards each year the best press article written in French during the Tour de France. Jacques Delors, Valéry Giscard d'Estaing, Prince Albert II of Monaco, Michel Rocard, Bernadette Chirac, Pascal Lamy, Jean-Louis Debré and Jean-Yves Le Drian were the special guests of this French-speaking prize.

le socle de la statue est une colonne carre de 3 metres de haut de 50 cm de coté. la tete est posée sur ce socle. elle est en bronze. Il y a aussi une plaque de bronze de fixée au milieu de la colonne.

source Wikipedia ;
Après ses études à Paris, puis en Angleterre, il choisit le journalisme sportif. Il devient directeur du journal L'Auto en 1931 et succède ainsi à son mentor Henri Desgrange. En 1936, il devient directeur du Tour de France cycliste, poste qu'il occupe jusqu'en 1987. Il est également directeur du Parc des Princes, dans lequel il loge même de 1949 à 1966, et du Parc omnisports de Paris-Bercy.

Jacques Goddet est favorable aux innovations techniques dans les compétitions contrairement à son prédécesseur, Henri Desgrange, qui désirait conserver le caractère plus traditionnel du Tour de France. C'est sous son égide que le dérailleur est autorisé dès sa première année à la tête de la course, que le classement par points (récompensé par le maillot vert) est introduit, de même que le concept du prologue au début de la course.

Il est le deuxième président d'honneur de l'Union des Audax français, succédant à Henri Desgrange.

Lors du Tour de France 2010, un prix est décerné lors de la 16e étape au cycliste passé le premier au sommet du col du Tourmalet à l'occasion des 100 ans du premier franchissement des Pyrénées. Le gagnant du souvenir Jacques Goddet, le Français Christophe Moreau, a reçu une prime de 5 000 €.

Depuis 2004, un prix journalistique porte son nom. Fondé et organisé par Christophe Penot à la demande de Jean-Marie Leblanc, alors directeur du Tour de France, le Prix Jacques-Goddet récompense chaque année le meilleur article de presse écrit en langue française pendant le Tour de France. Jacques Delors, Valéry Giscard d'Estaing, le prince Albert II de Monaco, Michel Rocard, Bernadette Chirac, Pascal Lamy, Jean-Louis Debré, Jean-Yves Le Drian ont notamment été les invités d'honneur de ce prix francophone.