Fundraising begins for new Elks Hall roof
10U E 558503 N 5775538
Under a brand new roof, the Cariboo Elks Lodge #239 hall continues to host fundraisers, social events and business events, as well as craft fairs and markets, as it has done for 70 years.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Elks Logo Our initial impression on spying the Elks Lodge building was that they must have some BIG parties, or they have a LOT of members. In truth, whether or not they do today, when the lodge was established in 1930, the membership of 44 comprised more than one third of Williams Lake’s entire voting population. The present building, their second, was built in the winter of 1949-50 after they lost the first one to fire in January of 1949. Its longevity has allowed it to become one of the oldest public buildings in the city.
The Cariboo Elks Lodge #239 was formed on October 19, 1930, just over one year after Williams Lake was incorporated as a municipality. When it was formed there were 44 members, which was more than one third of Williams Lake’s entire voting population. Fundraising began for the building of the hall, which was delayed due to World War Two. In 1948 the first hall was completed, only to burn down in January 1949. The community quickly rallied together, and the new building was completed the following winter.
From Northern Development
As the following news article attests, in 2016 the building was in need of a new roof and the Elks had begun fundraising for the project. They were ultimately successful in their efforts, as Northern Development Initiative Trust provided $12,180 in funding, with more funding coming from the Province of British Columbia, private donors, CanWest Propane Partnership and the Williams Lake and District Credit Union. At the time the estimated cost of the project was $30,000.
Fundraising begins for new
Elks Hall roof
Williams Lake Tribune | Jan. 15, 2016
Construction on a new wheelchair ramp for the Elks Hall will begin in the spring thanks to generous donations from the community.

With that ramp funding in place the Elks are also now fundraising to replace the singles on the Elks Hall roof.

“The Elks want to thank the residents, businesses and private individuals for their generous financial support for the construction of a new wheelchair ramp at the Elks Hall,” says hall manager and Elks member Arnie Zimmerman.

He says funding-raising was completed too late to begin construction of the ramp early last fall, so the work will begin once the snow clears in the spring.

The present ramp needs to be replaced because it it is too narrow and too steep to meet today’s building code regulations.

“This new ramp will be a great benefit for people with physical disabilities to access the Elks Hall.”

He says the Elks are now fundraising to replace the shingles on the roof of the Elks Hall which are more than 20 years old and need replacing. “We are presently fundraising to make this happen,” Zimmerman says.

He says it will cost approximately $30,000 to remove the old shingles and replace them with new ones. Because of generous donations from the community, he says the Elks have already raised $15,000 toward the new roof project.
From the Williams Lake Tribune
Type of publication: Newspaper