150 ans - 1878 - 2019 - Pic du Midi - La Mongie, Occitanie, France
discovering the pic du midi and its secrets. A la decouverte du pic du midi et de ses secrets.
Location: Occitanie, France

source Futura Planete:
A turbulent history for a mountain peak! Here it is, it is very summarized, but we remain stunned by the French indecisions (20 years of procrastination and power struggles) about a tool like this!

The Pyrenees would be the tomb of the beautiful Pyrene, who died of having loved Heracles too much and who gave his name to the whole chain.

At the foot of the mountain, in the valley of Arizes lived the legendary pastors of 999 years, Milharis and Beliou. The Pic du Midi was already frequented by our ancestors, as evidenced by the arrowhead discovered by General de Nansouty around Sencours (Bull Society Ramond, 1879)

In the 16th century we find the first written testimonies. Towards 1540, the scholar Scaliger would have come to make observations there. Enchanted universe, domain of the Malin in time, the mountains are gradually conquered and Christianized.
Saint Valier, Bishop of Couserans, had planted a cross on the highest peak of the country, giving it its name: Mont Valier.Pierre III of Aragon had climbed Canigou in 1276. From the Renaissance we begin to venture to mountains.

In the second half of the 17th and 18th centuries, mountains became a subject of study, discovery and inspiration. The Peak is no longer scary, it is a scientific laboratory since Plantade. It is the field of research of geodesists, mineralogists, botanists and physicists.

The botanist Pitton de Tournefort (1656-1708) comes to Bagneres to botanize in the valley of the Adour and in the mountains.
François de Plantade (1670-1741) stayed in Paris and got in touch with Jean-Dominique Cassini, who encouraged him to turn to astronomy. As a traveler, he goes to England where Newton's ideas are needed. In 1706, he participated in the founding of the Royal Society of Sciences of Montpellier and with Clapies (1670-1740) he is at the origin of the observatory of Babote.

With Plantade, the Pic du Midi enters the field of investigation of scientists. He studied for the first time the solar corona during the eclipse of 1706. It goes back in 1741 to make barometric measurements and dies in mountain.

Baron de Secondat, son of Montesquieu, came here to measure the boiling points of quicksilver and the spirit of wine to compare the altitudes of Pic and Canigou.
Monge (1746-1818) and Darcet (1725-1801) came in 1775 to study the altitude and to observe "the current state of the Pyrenees and the causes of their degradation" and their memory served as inaugural speech in chemistry of Darcet at the College de France, which was pronounced in French for the first time.

Ramond de Carbonnières (1755-1827) wants to do in the Pyrenees what Horace Bénédicte de Saussure did for the Alps: to study them scientifically. He made his first ascent to the Pic du Midi in 1788, while Saussure reached the summit of Mont Blanc. Through its many observations Ramond popularizes the scientific heritage of the Pic and the surrounding area.

In the nineteenth the observatory is set up.

Dr. Costallat founded, in 1852, an inn at the Col de Sencours, not far from where Plantade died in 1741. The purpose of the hotel was to welcome tourists and attract scientists. Maxwell-Lyte observed the eclipse of 1860 (first photographs) and that Nansouty did its wintering there ...
1873 sees the creation of the "Plantade" weather station at the Sencours pass.
Station "Plantade"
The founding of the Observatory with the laying of the first stone took place in 1878 and in 1880 the structural work was completed.
In 1882 the Observatory was ceded to the State for financial reasons.
In 1892 Emile Marchand is appointed director, the astronomical activity develops.
The first half of the twentieth century is between crises, wars and development:

- 1903: the Observatory is attached to the University of Toulouse.
- 1907-1908: construction of the first dome (current Baillaud dome).
- 1910: observation of Halley's comet.
- 1926: installation of the T.S.F
- 1927: opening of the Tourmalet-Sencours road, which makes it easier to transport men and equipment.
- 1930: Bernard Lyot begins his observations with his coronograph.
- 1937: Jules Baillaud becomes director (he is the son of Benjamin Baillaud).

The second half of the 20th century:

1947: construction of the Pas de Case building, commissioning of a service cable. Direction of Jean Rösch.
1949: commissioning of the power line.
Arrival of the cosmicians in force: G. Occhialini, J. Daudin and P. Blacket

source Futura Planete :
Une histoire mouvementée pour un pic de montagne ! La voici, elle est très résumée, mais on reste pantois devant les indécisions françaises ( 20 ans de tergiversations et de luttes de pouvoir) à propos d'un outil pareil !

Les Pyrénées seraient le tombeau de la belle Pyrène, morte de trop avoir aimé Héraklès et qui a donné son nom à la chaîne toute entière.

Au pied de la montagne, dans le val d'Arizes vivaient les légendaires pâtres de 999 ans, Milharis et Béliou. Le Pic du Midi était déjà fréquenté par nos aïeux , comme le prouve la pointe de flèche découverte par le Général de Nansouty aux environs de Sencours ( Bull. de la Société Ramond, 1879)

Au XVIème nous trouvons les premiers témoignages écrits . Vers 1540, le savant Scaliger serait venu y faire des observations. D'univers enchanté, domaine du Malin dans le temps, les montagnes sont peu à peu conquises et christianisées.
Saint Valier, évêque du Couserans, avait planter une croix sur la plus haute cime du pays, lui donnant son nom: le Mont Valier.Pierre III d'Aragon avait gravi le Canigou en 1276. Dès la Renaissance on commence à s'aventurer vers les montagnes.

Dans la seconde moitié du XVIIème et au XVIIIème, les montagnes deviennent un sujet d'étude, de découverte et d'inspiration. Le Pic ne fait plus peur, il est un laboratoire scientifique depuis Plantade. Il est le champ de recherche des géodésiens, minéralogistes, botanistes et physiciens.

Le botaniste Pitton de Tournefort (1656-1708) vient à Bagnères pour herboriser dans la vallée de l'Adour et en montagne.
François de Plantade (1670-1741) séjourne à Paris et entre en relation avec Jean-Dominique Cassini qui l'incite à se tourner vers l'astronomie. Voyageur, il se rend en Angleterre où les idées de Newton s'imposent. En 1706, il participe à la fondation de la Société Royale des Sciences de Montpellier et avec Clapies (1670-1740) il est à l'origine de l'observatoire de la Babote.

Avec Plantade, le Pic du Midi entre dans le champ d'investigation des scientifiques. Il étudia pour la première fois la couronne solaire lors de l'éclipse de 1706. Il remonte en 1741 pour y effectuer des mesures barométriques et meurt en montagne.

Le Baron de Secondat , fils de Montesquieu, y est venu mesurer les points d'ébullition du vif-argent et de l'esprit de vin pour comparer les altitudes du Pic et du Canigou.
Monge (1746-1818) et Darcet (1725-1801) viennent en 1775 pour en étudier l'altitude et pour observer " l'état actuel des Pyrénées et les causes de leurs dégradations " et leur mémoire servit de discours inaugural au cours de chimie de Darcet au Collège de France qui fut prononcé en français pour la première fois.

Ramond de Carbonnières (1755-1827) veut faire dans les Pyrénées ce que Horace Bénédicte de Saussure a fait pour les Alpes: les étudier scientifiquement. Il fit sa première ascension au Pic du Midi en 1788, alors que Saussure atteint le sommet du Mont Blanc. Par ses nombreuses observations Ramond vulgarise le patrimoine scientifique du Pic et des alentours.

Au XIXème l’observatoire se met en place.

Le docteur Costallat fonde, en 1852, une hôtellerie au col de Sencours, non loin du lieu où Plantade mourut en 1741. L'hôtellerie avait pour vocation d'accueillir des touristes, et d' attirer des scientifiques. Maxwell-Lyte y observa l'éclipse de 1860 (premières photographies) et que Nansouty y fit ses hivernages...
1873 voit la création de la station météo " Plantade " au col de Sencours.
Station "Plantade"
La fondation de l'Observatoire avec la pose de la première pierre a lieu en 1878 et en 1880 le gros oeuvre est achevé.
En 1882 l'Observatoire est cédé à l'Etat pour des raisons financières.
En 1892 Emile Marchand est nommé aux fonctions de directeur, l'activité astronomique se développe.
La première moitié du XXème siècle se passe entre crises, guerres et développement :

- 1903 : l'Observatoire est rattaché à l'Université de Toulouse.
- 1907-1908: construction de la première coupole (actuelle coupole Baillaud).
- 1910 : observation de la comète de Halley.
- 1926 : installation de la T.S.F
- 1927 : ouverture de la route Tourmalet-Sencours, qui permet d'acheminer les hommes et le matériel plus facilement.
- 1930 : Bernard Lyot commence ses observations avec son coronographe.
- 1937 : Jules Baillaud devient directeur (il est le fils de Benjamin Baillaud).

La seconde moitié du XXème siècle :

1947 : construction du bâtiment du Pas de Case, mise en service d'un câble de service. Direction de Jean Rösch.
1949 : mise en service de la ligne électrique.
Arrivée en force des cosmiciens : G. Occhialini, J. Daudin et P. Blacket