Midland Hotel - Manchester, UK
30U E 550080 N 5925583
[EN] The Midland Hotel, often referred to simply as The Midland, is a large hotel built by the Midland Railway to serve Manchester Central Station. [FR] Le Midland Hotel , souvent appelé simplement The Midland , est un grand hôtel construit par la Midland Railway pour desservir la gare de Manchester Central.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Opened in September 1903, it was built by the Midland Railway to serve Manchester Central Station, its northern terminus for its rail links to London St Pancras.

Built at the crossroads of Peter Street and Lower Mosley Street, opposite Manchester Central Station, terminating Midland Railway express trains to London St Pancras, the hotel was designed by Charles Trubshaw and built between 1898 and 1903 to the Midland Railway Company at a price of more than £ 1 million.

In 1908, the Railway News reported that the hotel had more than 70,000 customers in the first year and described it as a "20th century palace". The hotel had a 1,000-seat theater that featured operas, plays and performances by Annie Horniman, and a rooftop terrace with a string quartet. The Midland Hotel would have been coveted by Adolf Hitler, who had a keen interest in architecture, as the future Nazi headquarters in Britain. US intelligence has speculated that the shelling would have spared the Manchester area around City Hall in order not to damage or destroy the Midland Hotel.

It was in Midland that Charles Rolls met Henry Royce, which led to the formation of Rolls-Royce Limited in 1904. Queen Elizabeth, the queen mother, dined at the hotel's Trafford restaurant in November 1959 after attending a representation of royal varieties at the Palace Theater. The Beatles were denied access to the French restaurant because they were "badly dressed".

The Midland has a steel structure covered with red bricks, brown terracotta and several varieties of polished granite and Burmantofts terracotta to withstand the polluted environment of Manchester. "