First United Pentecostal Church of Wellsville, MO
Old church, but like many in small towns hanging on by a thread financially.

County of church: Montgomery County
oction of church: N. 2nd St. & E. Bates St., Wellsville
Pastor: Bud Weiser

This is a weird looking building. I first saw it when I was visiting a fellow Marine in the Gamma Lodge (A nursing home) down the street. He was 94, a Marine who fought on Iwo Jima, Saipan, and Tinian, then got called back in for Korea and was in the most ugly battle of all...the Chosin Reservoir. He passed away the day after I photoed this church

The church building looks as if it was built as a brick building. The white frame pieces on each side of the front piece look like an addition at a later date. Could be original, but does not look that way.
The building itself goes back with alternating frame and brick construction. The is an addition at the read (looks like a home) and a pole barn construction (very small ) addition on the side..All in all a very strange looking building.

There is a Baptist Church just up the street and around the corner that is weird shaped, almost the same as this.

"First United Pentecostal Church welcomes Christians and those who seek to understand Christianity in the Wellsville area. Our aim is to make contact with and encourage others to join us in our life-enhancing Christian journey.

"First United Pentecostal Church at Wellsville, Missouri is a friendly Christian community where we welcome others to join us in our worship and service to God. Our emphasis is on learning and understanding the Bible and following the example of Jesus and his followers.

"The vision of First United Pentecostal Church is to make an impact for God, here in Wellsville, Missouri by helping people understand the enriching messages of eternal hope given to us by Jesus Christ through His words and deeds. Come just as you are - we'd love to get to know you better." ~ 1st UPC About

Time of Service: Sunday Morning: 10:00 - Sunday Evening: 5:30 - Wednesday Evening: 6:00

216 N. 2nd St.,