Fadear Park - Barriere, BC
10U E 700705 N 5673517
The major park in the Town of Barriere, Fadear Park sees most of the action and most of the events that take place in the outdoors in Barriere.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Fairly well centred in Barriere, Fadear Park stretches along both sides of Airfield Road, north from the Barriere Elementary School on both sides and south to the south end of the school on the east side. Many mature trees have recently been removed from the park, possibly the result of pine beetle infestation. They have been replaced with young trees, leaving much of the park open, with little shade. In the park are four ball diamonds, an outdoor skating rink in winter which becomes basketball courts in the summer. There is also another basketball court to the southeast of these

One of the most popular features in the park is the bandshell (see below) which was officially opened on Sunday, May 8, 2011. Almost as popular is the children's playground and, on hot days, the nearby splash park, informally opened Friday, Aug. 26, 2016. Many of the park's amenities are relatively new, being built in recent years by volunteers from the town. One of these is a collection of fitness equipment, installed near the playground and beside the picnic pavilion.

Every Friday in July and August the park is the scene of the Music in the Park event at the Barriere Bandshell, featuring vocalists, bands and more. In July the annual Barriere Park Show & Shine takes place, Barriere's premiere gearhead event of the year.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Name: Fadear Park