State of Readiness - Havre de Grace, MD
One of many historical markers in downtown Havre de Grace.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "During the War of 1812, Havre de Grace was a fishing village, but also played host to many travelers. The Post Road, the main route of land travel in the day, came through town, and travelers used the local ferry at the north end of town to cross the Susquehanna River.

When the British docked at Spesutia Island, Havre de Grace residents went on high alert, but lost their urgency after a few days of safety.

"Vigilance continued till within three or four days of the time when they were actually attacked. At this time, the inhabitants, wearied with continual excitement and laborious exercise, began to relax from their exertions..."
Jared Sparks,
North American Review and Miscellaneous Journal 14, 1817

John Boyd was the first to see the British as they approached under the cover of night on May 3, 1813. He "gave the alarm to the sentinels, who were stationed near to his house."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: