Nádraží Kralupy nad Vltavou, Czechia
33U E 450991 N 5565458
Lavicka vytvorená ze železnicního podvozku v Nádražní ulici / A bench made up of a railway undercarriage in Nádražní Street
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Lavicka vytvorená ze železnicního podvozku v Nádražní ulici (pred nádražní budovou Kralupy nad Vltavou) jako pripomínka bývalé vlecky buštehradské železnicní trate provozované od roku 1856 do konce 70. let 20. století. Tato trat vedla mezi soucasným železnicním nádražím a Husovou ulicí smerem za Žižkovu ulici k rece Vltave a tehdejšímu prístavu. Vlecka procházele práve tím místem kde stojí lavicka.

EN: A bench created from a railway undercarriage in Nádražní Street (in front of the Kralupy nad Vltavou railway station building) as a reminder of the former siding of the Buštehrad railway line, operated from 1856 until the end of the 1970s. This line ran between the current railway station and Husova Street in the direction of Žižkova Street to the Vltava River and the former port. The siding went through the place where the bench stands.
Artist: TSM Kralupy

Materials Used: