Arch of Augustus - Susa, Italy
32T E 346121 N 4999932
The Arch of Augustus was originally built at the end of the 1st century BC to record the renewed alliance between Emperor Augustus andMarcus Julius Cottius, a Celto-Ligurian ruler who had been made king and Roman prefect of the Cottian Alps.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

The arch, together with other remains from the period, such as the Roman amphitheatre, underscore the importance that the city of Susa had during the Roman period.

From above, the arch forms a rectangle 11.93 metres long and 7.3 metres wide. Constructed with white marble from Foresto, it rests on two large bases. There is only one archway.

Above the architrave, a frieze composed of a bass relief stretches around all four sides.

The frieze represents the sacrifice of the suovetaurilia, a sacrifice in which the victims were a pig (sus), a sheep (ovis) and a bull (taurus) with the animals intended for sacrifice of exceptional size, clearly much larger than the men leading them to sacrifice. The scene has a great number of symbolic meanings, however it indicates above all that the sacrifice is the focus. The man performing the sacrifice is perhaps to be identified with Cottius. On the western side some representatives of the Cottian communities mentioned in the inscription are depicted. On the southern side a second sacrifice, officiated by Cottius, is depicted. On the eastern side the scene has been completely destroyed by the ravages of time.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free