Begeman Farm - Bellflower, MO
Very active family, in farming and construction.

Century Farm

Begeman

Family Farm Established 1909

[See photo in link in report]
Pictured above are front row (l.-r.) Sherry Jones, Missouri State Fair Commission, Stacey Begeman and Becky Gettemeier; back row (l.-r.) Ted Sheppard, Missouri State Fair Commission; Dr. Jack Magruder, chairman, Missouri State Fair Commission; Dennis Baird, deputy director, Missouri Department of Agriculture; Ashley Bauer, 2013 Missouri State Fair Queen; and Dr. Michael Ouart, vice provost for Extension, University of Missouri.

Begeman Family Chosen As State Fair Farm Family
  Stacey Begeman and family of Truxton were among the 108 families honored during the Missouri State Fair’s Farm Family Day on August 12.
  The Begemans were selected as the Montgomery County Missouri State Fair Farm Family by the Montgomery County Extension Council and local Farm Bureau. The family includes Logan Begeman.
  Each year, the fair sets aside a day to recognize farm families from across the state who are active in their community, involved in agriculture and participate in local outreach and extension programs such as 4-H and FFA.
  The Begemans operate 450 row crop operation. In addition, Stacey helps his parents farm and has his own construction company.
  The annual event was sponsored by the Missouri Department of Agriculture, the Missouri Farm Bureau, the Missouri State Fair, the University of Missouri College of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources, and University of Missouri Extension."

~ 2013 Annual Report University of Missouri, Extension: Montgomery County

Physical Marker: yes