IN STORAGE - Sam Woody's Cabin
14S E 631699 N 3676942
The Texas Historical Marker for the Sam Woody Cabin is currently in storage, but visitors can see the cabin on the grounds of the Wise County Heritage Museum at 1602 S Trinity St, Decatur, TX.

A 2013 photo of the Texas Historical Marker can be seen on Mr. Woody's Findagrave page. Apparently, it is the policy of the Texas Historical Commission to request removal of a marker if the subject is moved from its original location, which in this case, was southwest of Decatur on Wise County Rd CR 4227 in the Deep Creek community (The Atlas's coordinates are incorrect, unfortunately.). Other counties play loosely with this, but Wise County honors the request. The cabin is under a shelter, very well-protected from the elements and vandals, who have previously gone after the Deep Creek Cemetery where Mr. Woody is buried with his wife, Emeline.

Marker Text:
Tennessee pioneer Sam Woody (1826-1920) migrated to Texas in the 1840s. He brought his family to Wise County in 1854. This cabin, located near Deep Creek, was the first dwelling in the area. After Woody cut the logs, friends and relatives helped him erect the cabin in one day. Indians came here to trade buffalo robes and moccasins for corn. The house was frequently crowded with guests, for frontier travelers were never turned away. Woody guarded pioneer settlements as part of a Ranger unit and served in the Confederate army during the Civil War (1861-1865).

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970