Call Church Of God In Christ
Marker gives a brief history of this Newton County church.

Had the privilege of meeting the original land donors decedent, who showed me around and giving me an oral history of church and the Call community area. Church is located on FM 1004, close to CR 3089, in Call.

Marker Text:
The Call Church of God in Christ was established in 1915 under the leadership of Elder W. G. Law. Land for a church building was deeded by A. C. and Coella Armstrong in 1935. The name of the church was changed to Call Community Center Church of God in Christ in 1948. Over time improvements have updated the sanctuary. In 1955-56 the congregation hosted a district meeting for its parent church organization. The congregation supports domestic and foreign missionary work, provides traditional spiritual programs for its members, and continues to serve the area. (1997)

Incise in base: A group of dedicated women were the early workers