Bastide Medievale 700 ans - Navarrenx, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Bastide64 source:
In August 1316, Viscountess Béarn Marguerite Mathilde granted Navarrenx the privileged status of country house. When she signs the charter, Marguerite forever changes the destiny of the village. Already blessed with an important commercial role since Gaston VII Moncade (charter of 1289 establishing the bridge and the market), Navarrenx is reinforced its administrative and political role, and rights and privileges are attributed to the inhabitants.

Today, Navarrenx has kept the memory of this event that marked his destiny, and many enthusiasts want to discover this time when life inside the walls was punctuated by the coming and going of traders, the pilgrimage or the concerns of everyday life, in an atmosphere peculiar to the organization of the viscount.

This is why the municipality of Navarrenx is surrounded by many actors: the association Bastides 64, the Land of Art and History Béarn des Gaves, the Animation Committee of Navarrenx, the Historical Circle of Arribère , the Community of Communes and the Tourist Office work together to develop a full week of festivities around the medieval fortified town. Exhibitions, workshops, visits, conferences, musical evenings, shows, banquets, and many other activities will be offered in the heart of the country house to celebrate together 700 years!

source Bastide64 :
Au mois d’août 1316, la vicomtesse du Béarn Marguerite Mathilde accordait à Navarrenx le statut privilégié de bastide. Lorsqu’elle signe la charte, Marguerite change à jamais le destin du village. Déjà nantie d’un rôle commercial important depuis Gaston VII Moncade (charte de 1289 instaurant notamment le pont et le marché), Navarrenx se voit renforcer son rôle administratif et politique, et des droits et privilèges sont attribués aux habitants.

Aujourd’hui, Navarrenx a conservé le souvenir de cet événement qui a marqué son destin, et de nombreux passionnés souhaitent faire découvrir cette époque où la vie à l’intérieur des remparts était rythmée par les va-et- vient des commerçants, le pèlerinage ou encore les préoccupations du quotidien, dans une atmosphère propre à l’organisation de la vicomté.

C’est pourquoi la municipalité de Navarrenx s’est entourée de nombreux acteurs : l’association Bastides 64, le Pays d’Art et d’Histoire Béarn des Gaves, le Comité d’Animation de Navarrenx, le Cercle Historique de l’Arribère, la Communauté de Communes et l’Office de Tourisme travaillent de concert à l’élaboration d’une semaine complète de festivités autour de la bastide médiévale. Expositions, ateliers, visites, conférences, soirées musicales, spectacles, banquet, et bon nombre d’autres animations vous seront proposées au cœur de la bastide afin de fêter tous ensemble les 700 ans !

Bastide64 : (visit link)
Subject: City