#1 Fettler - Werris Creek, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker details the importance of the Fettler to the Australian railways.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is number #1 in the series of six Figurative Sculptures that are placed around the Australian Railway Monument. Each sculpture stands about 3.5 metres high, and is made of countless pieces of stainless rod, of various lengths; and represents a different railway-related occupation. [I think the rods are 12mm diameter.] The marker is bolted to the north-facing side of the concrete base, and being of brushed stainless steel is very hard to read:
1  FETTLER

'The Fettler was exposed to many risks whilst carrying out the daily duties of laying and repairing tracks along the thousands of kilometres of railway lines in Australia, as evidenced by the toll of terrible accidents and fatalities that occurred over the years.

'An honest, God-fearing, hardworking man, mateship was paramount to his thinking. Fettlers carried pride in the manner to which they maintained the length of line allocated to their Gang, and their efforts enabled the rail systems of this country to operate efficiently. They frequently lived in tents as single men or with their families beside the railway line.
[Artist: Dominique Sutton Commissioned by Railcorp NSW]

Visited: 1025, Tuesday, 7 May, 2019