Remains of the church of the Franziscan monastery of St. Bernadin - Portoroz, Slovenia
Remains of the church of the Franziscan monastery of St. Bernadin in Portoroz, Slovenia
Location: Slovenia

[DE] "Kirche des hl. Bernhardin

Vom ehemaligen Kloster sind ein markanter Glockenturm, ein Presbyterium und eine Stützmauer mit Bögen erhalten geblieben. Das Kloster und die Kirche stammen aus dem 15. Jh. und sind dem hl. Bernhardin von Siena gewidmet. Das Kloster wurde im 19. Jh. geschlossen und die österreichische Armee nutzte es als Festung zur Verteidigung der Bucht. Später war hier auch Sitz der Steuer- und Zollverwaltung."

[EN] "Church of St. Bernardine

A striking bell tower, a presbytery and a retaining wall with arches have been preserved from the former monastery. The monastery and the church date back to the 15th century and are dedicated to St. Bernard of Siena. The monastery was closed in the 19th century and the Austrian army used it as a fortress to defend the bay. Later it was also the seat of the tax and customs administration."

Translated with Deepl Translator
Type: Remnant