1904 - Hôtel-de-Ville, Sherbrooke, Québec
19T E 273617 N 5031927
la mairie de la municipalité de Sherbrooke située sur rue du Palais à Sherbrooke, Québec / town hall of the municipality of Sherbrooke located on Palais Street in Sherbrooke, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

According to Wikipedia, "l'hôtel de ville de Sherbrooke est un édifice public située au 191 rue du Palais à Sherbrooke au Québec. Cette mairie de style Second Empire a été construite entre 1904 et 1906 selon les plans de l'architecte en chef du département des Travaux publics du Québec, Elzéar Charest pour servir de palais de justice. Le bâtiment a servi de palais de justice jusqu'en 1987. En 1989, il est converti en mairie pour la ville de Sherbrooke. Le bâtiment a été reconnu comme immeuble patrimonial en 1977. Il est devenu classé à l'entrée en vigueur de la Loi sur le patrimoine culturel en 2012".

"Sherbrooke est une ville du Québec, au Canada, située au confluent des rivières Magog et Saint-François. Elle se trouve à environ 140 kilomètres à l'est de Montréal et à 50 kilomètres au nord de la frontière américaine. Sherbrooke est le principal centre économique, culturel et institutionnel de la région administrative de l'Estrie, d'où son surnom de « la Reine des Cantons-de-l'Est ». Elle est le siège d'un archevêché catholique5. Sa population est estimée à 161 323 habitants en 2016 et elle constitue la 6e ville en importance au Québec. La Région Métropolitaine de Recensement de Sherbrooke (RMR) compte quant à elle 212 105 habitants et constitue la 4e plus grande RMR au Québec et la 20e au Canada".

******************************************************************

According to Wikipedia, "Sherbrooke City Hall is a public building located at 191 rue du Palais in Sherbrooke, Quebec. This Second Empire style town hall was built between 1904 and 1906 according to the plans of the architect Elzear Charest, head of the Department of Public Works of Quebec, to serve as a courthouse. The building served as a courthouse until 1987. In 1989, it was converted into a city hall for the city of Sherbrooke. The building was recognized as a heritage building in 1977. It became classified at the coming into force of the Cultural Heritage Act in 2012.

Sherbrooke is a city in southern Quebec, Canada. Sherbrooke is situated at the confluence of the Saint-François (St. Francis) and Magog rivers in the heart of the Estrie administrative region. Sherbrooke is also the name of a territory equivalent to a regional county municipality (TE) and census division (CD) of Quebec, coextensive with the city of Sherbrooke. With 161,323 residents at the 2016 census, Sherbrooke was the sixth largest city in the province of Quebec and the thirtieth largest in Canada. The Sherbrooke Census Metropolitan Area had 212,105 inhabitants, making it the fourth largest metropolitan area in Quebec and nineteenth largest in Canada".
Year of construction: 1904

Full inscription: