Rathaus, Roth, BY, Germany
Rathaus in Roth - Town Hall in Roth
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE] Das Rathaus in Roth, der Kreisstadt des mittelfränkischen Landkreises Roth in Bayern, wurde 1878 bis 1880 errichtet. Das Rathaus ist ein geschütztes Baudenkmal. Das ehemalige Schulgebäude wurde nach dem Brand von 1878 wieder aufgebaut. Es dient seit 1903 als Sitz der Stadtverwaltung. Der ausgedehnte zweigeschossige Sandsteinquaderbau im Stil der Neorenaissance wurde 1902 bis 1904 für die heutige Nutzung umgebaut.

Roth ist die Kreisstadt des gleichnamigen Landkreises. Sie liegt in Mittelfranken, einem Regierungsbezirk Bayerns. Roth hat 25.220 Einwohner (2017) - die in insgesamt 30 Ortsteilen leben. 1057 wurde Rot erstmals urkundlich erwähnt - später hieß der Ort auch Roth am Sand und Roth bei Nürnberg.

Jährlich findet hier mit dem Datev-Challenge Roth die weltweit größte Triathlonveranstaltung statt.

Städtepartnerschaften bestehen mit Racibórz (Ratibor) in Polen, mit Opava (Troppau) in Tschechien, mit der niederbayerischen Stadt Regen sowie mit Xinbei (Changzhou) in China.

[EN] The town hall in Roth, the county seat of the Middle Franconian district of Roth in Bavaria, was built in 1878-1880. The town hall is a protected architectural monument. The former school building was rebuilt after the fire of 1878. It serves since 1903 as seat of the city administration. The extensive two-storey Neo-Renaissance sandstone quadrangle was rebuilt from 1902 to 1904 for today's use.

Roth is the county seat of the district of the same name. It is located in Middle Franconia, a administrative region of Bavaria. Roth has 25,220 inhabitants (2017) - living in a total of 30 districts. Rot was first documented in 1057 - later the place was also called Roth am Sand and Roth near Nuremberg.

Every year, the world's largest triathlon event takes place here with the Datev Challenge Roth.

Town twinning exists with Racibórz (Ratibor) in Poland, with Opava (Troppau) in the Czech Republic, with the Lower Bavarian city of Regen and with Xinbei (Changzhou) in China.
Name: Rathaus Roth

Kirchplatz 2