Battle of Pilot Knob State Historic Site - Pilot Knob, MO

County of park: Iron County
Location of park: MO Hwy W, just E. of old MO hwy 21, Pilot Knob
NUMBER OF ACRES: 77.4
NUMBER OF STRUCTURES: 6
NUMBER OF PROGRAMS PRESENTED:* 41

"Today, the Arcadia Valley in Iron County is a peaceful setting in one of Missouri’s most scenic areas. But in September 1864, the valley was the scene of one of the largest and most hard-fought battles waged on the state’s soil—the Battle of Pilot Knob. During the battle, Confederate Maj. Gen. Sterling Price led an army of 8,000 men against the Union post of Fort Davidson at Pilot Knob.

"Battle of Pilot Knob State Historic Site preserves Fort Davidson and the battlefield where so many Confederate and Union soldiers lost their lives. A visitor center and museum interprets the conflict with exhibits, audiovisual presentations and a fiber optics diorama of the battle. The site’s playground, picnic area and hiking trail provide relaxing ways to spend the afternoon.

VISITORS CENTER:
You feel a sense of dignity as you look upon the visitor center, which is a shrine to those who fought here. This building was designed to be accessible. Two handicap parking spaces are located adjacent to a continuous concrete pathway that leads you to a plaza with benches and on up to the entrance. Just inside the door is the first exciting exhibit...a restored six-pounder cannon. To your left are accessible restrooms and a water fountain. As you follow the tourist assistant into the museum, you pass by a very scenic view of the fort battlements. All along the walls are interpretive exhibits that lead to an audio-visual room for a 22-minute presentation. After the presentation, you are treated to an eight-minute "automated battle map." This exhibit shows how the different commands maneuvered while you listen to the historic battle. Afterwards, follow the field interpretive stations laid out on the field as you head to the fort.

"PICNIC AREA
The picnic area has a large parking lot with two handicap spaces and three covered individual picnic sites with paved pathways. Four group shelters are also available. Shelter 1 provides a group grill, an electrical outlet and seating for 35 people. Shelters 2, 3 and 4 accommodate 20 people. All four are accessible. The area also contains a playground, which has Kiddie Mulch as a base. The nearby restroom is mostly accessible, but some may need assistance.

"EXERCISE TRAIL
Brogran’s Trail is a 0.50-mile trail, fully asphalted, that has several exercise stations situated along it. There are gentle slopes and the only hazard may be that it can be partially flooded at times by a nearby creek. " ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Museum, trails, bird watching, picnicking, Many re-enacting ceremonies,

Park Fees:
None

Background:
"The town of Pilot Knob occupied a strategic position, north of the gap between Pilot Knob Mountain and Shepherd Mountain and at the terminus of the St. Louis and Iron Mountain Railroad in the iron-rich Arcadia Valley. During the summer of 1863, Federal troops and a company of African-American freemen built a fort on an open plain in the valley floor southwest of the town. While the fort was well positioned to withstand infantry assaults, it was vulnerable to artillery attacks from the surrounding Shepherd Mountain and Pilot Knob.

"Fort Davidson was a hexagonal earthwork with approximately 150-foot-long sides. The walls were constructed of packed earth lined with planks on the interior and a dry moat that encircled the fort. It was equipped with four huge cannons and several smaller ones with large ammunition storage in the center. The fort was named after Brig. Gen. John W. Davidson, commander of the Southeast Missouri District, and was manned by local Union militia and volunteer infantry.

"In September 1864, Confederate Maj. Gen. Sterling Price led the largest Confederate cavalry raid of the war into Missouri. Objectives of Price’s Raid were to divert Union troops east of the Mississippi River, gather Confederate recruits, capture and destroy Union war materials and, if possible, capture St. Louis or Jefferson City." ~ MOState Parks

Date Established?: 1991

Additional Entrance Points: N 37° 37.225 W 090° 38.418