Site of Ruth School - Ruth, MS
Marker pertaining to a long gone school in rural Lincoln County.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Ruth School, offering grades 1-10, was established with Smith-Hughes Foundation Endowment funds at this site in 1924 by consolidation of the community schools of Eaton, Providence, Topisaw, Sweetwater, Pleasant Hill, Pine Grove, Excelsia, Moaks Creek and Ruth. Grades 11 & 12 were added in 1931. The gym was added in 1936 and the Agriculture - Homemaking and Canning Plant buildings were completed in 1938. A new school building was completed in 1941 by the WPA and utilized until the public school's closure in 1961. The main building was remodeled and utilized as a private academy during the years 1969-1977. The school building was razed in 1991.
Date Installed:: 1993

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes