Abbaye des Guillemins - Walincourt-Selvigny, France
31U E 522954 N 5547791
[EN] Originally known as the priory of Val Notre-Dame, it was named the priory of the Guillemins because of the religious of the Order of Saint-Guillaume who occupied it, then the abbey of the Guillemins. [FR] À l’origine connue sous le nom de prieuré du Val Notre-Dame, elle prend le nom de prieuré des Guillemins en raison des religieux de l’ordre de Saint-Guillaume qui l'occupaient, puis le nom d'abbaye des Guillemins.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Abbey was founded in 1255 by Baudouin de Dours. Nicolas, Bishop of Cambrai, granted letters in 1256 to consecrate the priory under the invocation of Notre-Dame and Saint-Guillaume. In 1267 a bull of Pope Urban IV confirmed the establishment. In 1270, Marguerite, Countess of Flanders and Hainaut, confirmed the establishment by donating letters patent.

King of the Germanic Romans, Maximilian I granted the Guillemins of the Val Notre-Dame confirmatory diplomas in 1493 and 1494.

After an episode of replacing the Hieronymites at the College of Good Children in Cambrai, the religious were forced to do divine service again at the priory, on the claim of the Hainaut Seneschal, Lady of Walincourt, representing the former Sirs of Walincourt, the latter's founders. They had, however, obtained Maximilien de Berghes' permission to continue their teaching in Cambrai until 1575. This hermitage contained thirty to forty religious.

In 1765, there were only 12 religious left and the King forbade them to receive novices. With the revolution of 1789 came the time of an attack by a gang routed by the resistance fighter of Don Benoît (Alexis Joseph BAILLEUX), but the religious, understanding that their situation will become difficult, share the money and go to CAMBRAI "in rue St Georges", towards the Church, right side, then to the 4 and 6 of rue Saint Martin. It seems that the domain is more or less left to the local guard afterwards.

Historical traces can be found during the occupation of Hainaut by the Cossacks between 1815 and 1818. The families that followed one another in the Val were content to cultivate the land and it was in 1897 that the DELAMBRE family, also owner of the Ferme des BRISEUX, behind the GUILLEMINS, decided to renovate the premises.

The farm was then very well maintained until the arrival of the current owner Association, which decided to enhance this heritage, preserving its past. "