Eglise Angliers, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Parvis Catholic:
The construction of the church dates back to the 12th century. In 1846, it is described as a rectangle measuring 26 by 5 meters. To the west, a square steeple, supported by corner buttresses, has a bell-room with two semi-circular windows per side, and a stone spire. octagonal shape 38, 20 m high, flanked by four openings. The door has voussuresen broken arches resting on colon-nes. At the three bays of the nave were the two spans of the choir vaulted with quadripartite warheads with a date at the first keystone: 1536 or 1539. Two semicircular lateral chapels were arranged in the thickness of the north wall

source Parvis Catholic :
La construction de l’église remonte au 12e siècle. En 1846, elle est décrite comme un rectangle de 26 m sur 5. A l’ouest, un clocher carré, épaulé de contreforts d’angles, a une salle des cloches avec deux baies en plein cintre par côté, et une flèche en pierre de forme octogonale de 38, 20 m de haut, flan-quée de quatre ouvertures. La porte a des voussuresen arcs brisés reposant sur des colon-nes. Aux trois travées de la nef succé-daient les deux travées du chœur voû-tées d’ogives quadripartites avec une date à la première clé de voûte : 1536 ou 1539. Deux chapelles latérales en plein cintre étaient aménagées dans l’épaisseur du mur nord

ParvisCatholic : (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone