Old I-44 bridge - Newcastle, Oklahoma USA
14S E 627316 N 3907458
The single span remains of the US Highway 62 Parker thru-truss bridge over the South Canadian River between south Oklahoma City and Newcastle.

The bridge, built in 1923, has been closed to traffic since 1963. It had remained standing because three utility lines crossed it, and the bridge served as support for those lines.

The historic Parker thru-truss trestle bridge over the Canadian River was damaged by the May 20, 2013 tornado and could not be repaired.

The old U.S. 62 bridge that parallels Interstate 44 had to be demolished for safety reasons.

The tornado ripped two sections of the bridge off its mounts. Pieces landed on I-44, making it impassable for several hours until the debris could be cleared.

A single section, the southernmost, was kept. The roadway leading to it is being overgrown by vegetation. Fencing has been erected to keep people off the bridge, but vandals have removed some of the fencing. The steel bridge structure is in fair to good condition, but the planking is unsafe. It looks as if young locals are using the area for parties and a lover's lane (area littered with beer cans and discarded clothing.)

For pictures of the bridge before the tornado, see Newcastle bridge

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck