Beaver Street Historic District - Worcester MA
19T E 266814 N 4681387
The Beaver Street Historic District encompasses a collection of five well preserved Colonial Revival triple-deckers located at 31-39 Beaver Street.

The five buildings in this Beaver Street subdivision are located just southwest of the Clark University campus in southern Worcester, near the junction of Beaver Street with Florence and Oliver Streets. They are set on the southeast side of the street, running northeasterly from Clement Street. All were built c. 1916, at a time when Worcester's more fashionable development was moving from the Woodland Street area to the west side, and when the streetcar made the Main South area more readily accessible to factory workers. The typical early owners and occupants of them were Irish American families where the men were laborers or machinists, and the women who worked outside the home had office jobs.

31--39 Beaver St.
Worcester , MA