Mairie - Fors, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:

building :
The town hall: in 1855, there is the purchase of a house that will serve as a school and town hall (in front of the tobacco shop). In 1923, the mayor buys the house in front of Robelin, which will be the current town hall and will always serve as a school.

History
The name of the village is the same since 1243, the origins are Gallo-Roman (ex-foris: "outside" of the city). At that time, there are 11 metairies that form small neighborhoods (La Nouzière, Chamerie). There is a fortress since 1099.

There are mainly three families who ruled over Fors:

The VIVONNE: until 1494.

The POUSSARD: 1494-1663.

Anne Poussard was the first mistress of Francis I. He built a magnificent castle for her, instead of the fortress. Size of the castle: 30 m long and 30 m wide, a facade 10 m high. (About half of a small football field). At his death, John his son will be lord of Fors. Charles, the grandson of Francis I, will be vice-admiral of the Normandy coast (he died at the age of 80 in 1584).

Between 1663 and 1686, there is a judicial procedure to know the right of blood on the castle.

The MABUL: (1686-1776)

The first of the family to reign on Fors are Anne Catheu (dead at 91 years old) and Louis Maboul 2nd of the name. Jacques Maboul, the brother of Louis, was named bishop of Arles in 1708, and made the oration of Louis XIV in 1715. Louis François Maboul, son of Anne Catheu will be master of the requests in 1728 to Versailles, at the court of the king . At that time, there are 37 farms in Fors. So, in 1686, Louis 2nd of the name inherits the castle, he will make works until 1716. It preserves the main architecture and adds slate roofs (in garrets), a large avenue of 1 km long, 2 course. He buys about thirty villas around the castle which he has destroyed to make avenues of chestnut trees. The castle perimeter went up to the present church. Louis died in 1721.

In 1725, Anne Marie Louise Maboul, daughter of Louis, married Jean Emmanuel de Crussol. After the death of the last Crussol, in the early eighteenth century, the castle is between two lineages. He returns to Philippe Xavier de la Rochebrochard. In 1815, there is a return of the Bourbons to the fall of Napoleon I. For fear of having to return the castle, he prefers to destroy it. The ruins will be bought by Mr. Arnault, who will give them to Mr. Robelin in 1884. He will use the ruins to build his house (in front of the current town hall). Moreover, several houses were made with the stones of the castle at this place. The rest will be plundered (eg from the house of Prahecq with the castle salamander).

source Wikipedia :

le batiment :
La mairie : en 1855, il y a l’achat d’une maison qui servira d’école et de mairie (en face du bureau de tabac). En 1923, la mairie achète la maison en face de chez Robelin, qui sera l’actuelle mairie et qui servira toujours d’école.

Histoire
Le nom du village est le même depuis 1243, les origines seraient gallo-romaines (ex-foris : « en dehors » de la cité). À cette époque, il y a 11 métairies qui forment des petits quartiers (la Nouzière, la Chamerie). Il y a une forteresse depuis 1099.

Il y a principalement trois familles qui ont régné sur Fors :

Les VIVONNE : jusqu’en 1494.

Les POUSSARD : 1494-1663.

Anne Poussard était la première maîtresse de François Ier. Il édifia un château magnifique pour elle, en lieu et place de la forteresse. Taille du château : 30 m de long sur 30 m de large, une façade de 10 m de haut. (Environ la moitié d’un petit terrain de foot). À sa mort, Jean son fils sera seigneur de Fors. Charles, le petit-fils de François Ier, sera vice-amiral des côtes de Normandie (il meurt à 80 ans en 1584).

Entre 1663 et 1686, il y a une procédure judiciaire pour connaître le droit du sang sur le château.

Les MABOUL : (1686-1776)

Les premiers de la famille a régner sur Fors sont Anne Catheu (morte à 91 ans) et Louis Maboul 2e du nom. Jacques Maboul, le frère de Louis, est nommé évêque d’Arles en 1708, et fit l’oraison de Louis XIV en 1715. Louis François Maboul, fils de Anne Catheu sera maître des requêtes en 1728 à Versailles, à la cour du roi. À cette époque, il y a 37 métairies à Fors. Donc, en 1686, Louis 2e du nom hérite du château, il y fera des travaux jusqu’en 1716. Il conserve l’architecture principale et ajoute des toits en ardoise (en mansardes), une grande avenue de 1 km de long, 2 cours. Il achète une trentaine de villas autour du château qu’il fait détruire pour faire des avenues de marronniers. Le périmètre de château allait jusqu’à l’actuelle église. Louis meurt en 1721.

En 1725, Anne Marie Louise Maboul, fille de Louis, épouse Jean Emmanuel de Crussol. Après la mort du dernier Crussol, au début du XVIIIe siècle, le château est entre deux lignées. Il revient à Philippe Xavier de la Rochebrochard. En 1815, il y a un retour des Bourbons à la chute de Napoléon Ier. Par peur de devoir rendre le château, il préfère le détruire. Les ruines seront achetées par M. Arnault, qui les cédera à M. Robelin en 1884. Celui-ci se servira des ruines pour construire sa maison (en face de l’actuelle mairie). D’ailleurs, plusieurs maisons ont été faites avec les pierres du château à cet endroit. Le reste sera pillé (ex de la maison de Prahecq avec la salamandre du château).
Name: Fors

17 rue de la Mairie