St James Church Lychgate - Bushey, UK
30U E 682097 N 5724821
The lychgate stands at the northern entrance to the churchyard of St James church. It was originally built in 1920 as a war memorial for the men of Bushey that perished in the Great War. Bombed in 1940 it was rebuilt in 1996.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The lychgate was rebuilt in 1996 after being bombed during the Second World War. It has stone and rubble walls with a timber superstructure and pitched, tiled roof.

The church of St James is Grade II* listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

"Parish Church. Early to mid C13 chancel. C15 tower. Restored and extended 1871 by Sir G.Gilbert Scott. 1897 additions. Knapped flint with stone rubble in tower. Ashlar dressings. Tiled roofs. Originally 3-bay chancel and 5-bay nave. N and S aisles, N porch, organ bay and vestry all added in C19.

Chancel: 3 C19 lancets to E. 2-stage diagonal buttresses.

To N: 3 lancets in chamfered surrounds with hood moulds.

To S: vestry and organ bay, 2 trefoiled lights with a square head and a gable to E, 1 light to S. Lean-to addition with entrance to E and two 2-light windows to S.

S aisle: four 3-light windows, foiled heads to each light, pointed heads, hood moulds, 2-stage buttresses. W bay has a 2-light window with curvilinear tracery. Diagonal buttresses at return angles.

W return: large 4-light window with curvilinear tracery. Shorter and narrower N aisle. Towards E two 2-light traceried windows, diagonal buttress to return with similar window. W bay and W bay of nave similar.

Porch towards W end: timber on flint and stone base. Timber double doors with pointed arched head. Foiled heads to glazed and unglazed panels on returns. Sham close studding in gable with elaborate bargeboards. C15 moulded frame to door into N aisle. Aisles, nave, chancel and vestry all separately roofed with chancel slightly lower than nave.

Tower: 3 stages, pointed arched head to W entrance with C15 plank door with strap hinges, hollow moulded surround, stopped hood mould. Restored C16 window above: 2 foiled lights in a hollow moulded square head. String course below small C19 lancets in 2nd stage. Bell stage has 2 trefoil headed openings with square heads to each side. Moulded cornice. Embattled parapet. 4-stage diagonal buttresses. Clock to E in 2nd stage. NE corner stair turret with slit windows, quadrilateral to semi-octagonal upper stage."

Cemetery Address:
St James Church High Street Bushey United Kingdom