Cairn o' Mount Viewpoint - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Panel depicting the view south from the Cairn o' Mount, a hill pass over the eastern side of the Grampian Mountains in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The B974 road runs from the village of Marykirk, northwards over the shoulder of the Eastern Grampians to the town of Banchory, on Deeside in Aberdeenshire. After passing through the village of Fettercairn, the road starts its climb up the mountain, eventually reaching its highest point at 1,493 feet (455 metres) at the Cairn o' Mount.

A car parking area is situated on the south side of the hairpin bend at the top of the road and shows off the view southwards across the lower land of the Howe of the Mearns and Strathmore.

A panel on metal legs attached to the wall on the south side of the car park, replicates the view seen from here in two parts. One to the south-east towards the Mearns, and one to the south towards Strathmore. A description is written underneath with translations in French and German.

The panel was thought to have been erected around 1990, and is slightly worn, but still readable. The Cairn o' Mount road is very steep, especially from the southern side, and the road is notorious for being closed by snow in winter.

Artist / Creator:
Kincardine & Deeside District Council