St Martin Church Lychgate - Eynsford, UK
30U E 694121 N 5694390
The lychgate forms the entrance to the churchyard of St Martin church standing close to it west corner. The lychgate is a memorial and, given the information on the memorial stone, was erected c1917. The church dates from the 12th century.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The lower part of the lychgate is of brick and stone construction with the upper parts made from timber. The roof is steeply pitched. The memorial stone built into the base of the lychgate reads:

This lych gate
is built in memory of
Elliott Downs
Life (???)
1835 - 1917
Friend and benefactor
of this village
founder of Arbourday

The church of St Martin is Grade I listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

"Church of St Martin. C12, C13, C14 and C16. Built of flint with stone dressings. Tiled roof. Nave with south chapel or transept and north aisle, Apsidal-ended Chancel and west tower with inset broached shingled spire and Galilee Porch to the west of the tower. The reset west doorway is mid C12 with zig zags or spirals around the arch and side columns, scallop capitals and a diapered tympanum.

The south wall of the Chancel has 2 Norman windows. Two blocked north arches to the Chancel with C13 mouldings. The tower arch is C13, altered in C15. C14 chancel arch. C16 north aisle with cross gables. The chancel has a roof with embattled beams. Trefoiled double piscina to apse. Perpendicular font.

Above the west porch is the Coat of Arms of George III. Within the porch are 2 Mediaeval stone coffins."

Cemetery Address:
St Martin Church High Street Eynsford Kent United Kingdom