St Margaret's Church Lychgate - Lee, London, UK
31U E 291722 N 5705553
This lychgate is the eastern entrance to the churchyard of St Margaret's church in Lee, south east London. The current church was built c1840 with the lychgate being added, as a gift, in 1882.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The lychgate is built on stone footings and is constructed from wood with a steep, tiled, pitched roof. It was erected as a gift to the church in 1882 and has inscriptions inside the gate (see photos) that read:

To the greater glory of God & in affectionate memory
of Adelaide E C Lawwife of the Rector of this
Parish. So sincerely beloved by all who knew her. This
Lychgate is erected by her attached friend J P Tate AD 1882.

The church is Grade II* listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

"Built 1839-41 by John Brown of Norwich, replacing a Church on the site by Joseph Gwilt, 1813-14, which collapsed. Only the bottom of the tower of the older structure remains. Church restored and enlarged by James Brooks 1876, who added chancel and aisles, porches, and new roof.

Nave, aisles, West tower, North and South porches, chancel and aisles. C13 style.

Paired lancet windows with nook shafts and hoodmoulds. Corbelled cornice and parapet with tall octagonal pinnacles.

Square tower has tall lower stage, clock faces under gables above, octagonal bell drum with cusped lancets under crocketed hoods; and plain spire above. Roman cement with freestone dressings and spire.

Inside 5-bay nave and aisles of almost equal width, tall arcades, wood rib vaults. Wrought iron screens to chancel and chancel aisles. Marble lined sanctuary and Lady Chapel with 2 small Cl6 brasses with female figures."

Cemetery Address:
St Margaret's Church