Santi Vincenzo e Anastasio a Trevi - Roma, Italy
33T E 291277 N 4641818
Santi Vincenzo e Anastasio is a 17th century Roman Catholic church located in the Trevi district of Rome, adjacent to the famous fountain of the same name.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The present Baroque church was built for Cardinal Giulio Mazzarino, by Martino Longhi the Younger between 1644 and 1650, on the site of a 10th century church, Sant'Anastasio de Trivio.

The façade, on two orders, is among the most characteristic of Baroque architecture due to the strong concentration (from some critics considered even excessive) of columns and aedicules towards the middle part of the elevation, in order to emphasize the central axis of the temple according to the canons arising after the Counter-Reformation. It is entirely in limestone.

The interior has a single nave with three chapels on each side. At the high altar is a painting by Francesco Pascucci with the Martyrdom of Saints Vincent and Anastasius.

Overall, the church is decorated in a technique known as grisaille. This involves ornamentation, mainly acanthus leaves and scrollwork, painted in monochrome. The colour scheme is white on light grey with some surfaces in cream, and a few of the stucco details in gilt. This rather pallid Baroque interior is a result of the 1850 renovation.

Bartolomeo Pinelli, as well as Princess Zenaida Volkonsky born Princess Belosselsky Belozersky, her husband and sister, are buried in the church.

Opening hours: daily from 9:00 to 20:00.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)