1626 - Sant'Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio - Roma, Italy
33T E 290940 N 4641665
Sant'Ignazio di Loyola is a collegiate and titular church on the Piazza di Sant'Ignazio. It was built in Baroque style between 1626 and 1650 in honor of Ignatius of Loyola, the holy founder of the Society of Jesus and the Collegio Romano.
Location: Lazio, Italy

In 1621, Gregory XV Ludovisi was elected pope. He had been a pupil of the Collegio Romano, and was a firm supporter of the Jesuits. As a result, he canonized St Ignatius in 1622. Further, the old church was inadequate for the number of pupils studying at the College, and he suggested to his nephew Cardinal Ludovico Ludovisi that a larger new church would be a good idea. The latter agreed, and put up 200 000 gold scudi as a development fund which was an enormous sum. That's why his name is engraved on the facade of the church.

The church construction began in 1626 on the ancient church of the Annunziata which had become too small for the influx of the students of the Collegio Romano established by Ignatius of Loyola.

The inscription reads: "S[ancto] Ignatio, Soc[ietatis] Iesu fundatori, Lud[ovicus] Card[inalis] Ludovisius, S[anctae] R[omanae] E[cclesiae] Vice-Cancellar[ius], A[nno] Dom[ini] MDCXXVI."

Translation from Latin:

Year of construction: 1626

Full inscription:
(LA) "S Ignatio, Soc Iesu fundatori, Lud Card Ludovisius, S R E Vice-Cancellar, A Dom MDCXXVI" (EN) "St. Ignatius, founder of the Society of Jesus, Cardinal Ludovico Ludovisi, Holy Roman Church Vice-Chancellor, in the year of the Lord 1626."