(former) Good Luck Gas Station - Dallas, TX
14S E 706137 N 3627993
This former Good Luck Gas Station was built in 1939. Its 35 foot tall tower was once outlined with red neon. There were also letters around the canopy outlined with neon

Roadside Architecture

"The Good Luck Oil Company, which was founded in 1931, also went by the GLOCO name. There were more than 50 stations in the Dallas area at one time. There may be a couple modern stations still in operation today. Only three GLOCO stations were built in this Art Deco style. The other two were demolished, one in 1970 and the other in 1982.

This station closed in the late 1970s. It remained vacant until it was torched by arsonists in 1992. The station was then restored and turned into office space. The front part of this structure which was a canopy is now an enclosed space. The rounded office window is now partially concealed behind an addition. The arched doorway which was once a service bay appears to be used as a garage. I believe this neon sign is the original."

Address of the station:
904 Cadiz St