Wrigley Field - Chicago, Il
The famous Wrigley Field in Chicago.

"Wrigley Field is a sports stadium, the baseball park where the Chicago Cubs play in Major League Baseball. The ballpark is in Chicago, Illinois. The Cubs have been playing there since 1916.

The ballpark is on the north side of Chicago. It is on a block bounded by Addison Street, Clark Street, Waveland Avenue, and Sheffield Avenue. It was built in 1914 for the Chicago Whales of the Federal League. The Federal League disbanded after the 1915 season. The Cubs moved from their previous home, West Side Park, to this ballpark in 1916.[2]

The Chicago Bears of the National Football League played their home games at Wrigley Field from 1921 through 1970. They moved to Soldier Field in 1971.

Wrigley Field has also hosted events such as soccer and hockey. It has also been used as a filming location for some Hollywood movies.

The ballpark has a "cozy" feel. Fans often call it "The Friendly Confines". That nickname was made famous by former Cubs player Ernie Banks.

There was also a Wrigley Field in Los Angeles, built by the same people who built Wrigley Field in Chicago." (visit link)