Holy Door - Santa Maria in Trastevere - Roma, Italy
33T E 290096 N 4640601
Santa Maria in Trastevere is a 12th century minor basilica of ancient foundation in the rione Trastevere, and is also a parish and titular church.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The three doorways into Santa Maria in Trastevere have doorcases made from stone cornices from the Imperial period, reused from an ancient building. At present the two side doors lead into the side aisles, but before the 16th century the three doors were together and opened into the central nave.

The central, main door has served as a Holy Door during Jubilee years. The post-mediaeval years concerned were 1625, 1700, 1825 and 1900 and the reason was that the basilica of San Paolo fuori le Mura was unusable because of flooding or because (in 1825) it had burned down.

The epigraph on the door itself commemorates this: Haec est porta Domini, justi intrabunt in eam ("This is the gate of the Lord, the just will enter by it"), a quotation from Psalm 68.

Above the lintel is a tondo containing the Greek characters MPOY standing for Mntnp Oeou or "Mother of God".

The basilica is open daily from 07:30 to 12.00 and 16:00 to 21:00.

Type of material of the door: Wood