Q = Quesnel, British Columbia
10U E 534264 N 5869774
These 5 flags are in front of the Billy Barker Head Quarters and is located at near the museum and visitor center at 705 Carson Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Q = Quesnel
Quesnel is a city of approximately 15,000 residents and is a historic town situated on the Gold Rush Trail of the 1860s. In the city is what is believed to be the oldest Hudson's Bay Store still in its original location. Crossing the Fraser River from downtown Quesnel is the World's longest wooden bridge.

Quesnel is also home to the World's Largest Gold Pan and is in the heart of Gold County. It symbolizes Quesnel's deep history starting with the Gold Rush in 1857. Gold was first discovered on the Fraser River and by 1859 it had reached the Quesnel River.

Not only is this the World's Largest Gold Pan it is the World's Largest Mock Gold Nugget and the World's Largest Shovel and Pick. It was unveiled on June 19, 1987.

There are five flags at this location Q = Quesnel, British Columbia, Canada, United States and Simpcw First Nations.

"The Simpcw inhabit Simpcwúlecw, an area now known in English as the North Thompson. Simpcw lands include an area from McLure to McBride, from Jasper to the headwaters of the Athabasca. The Simpcw collected local plants and animals for survival and employed various methods for fishing.
Source: Wikipedia