Canadian National Depot - Boston Bar, BC
10U E 611814 N 5525241
When we first spotted this old depot we thought it just another abandoned and boarded, but interesting, railway depot.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It turns out that it is a bit more than just interesting, it is a Haunted Interesting Depot.

The Canadian National Railway (CNR) was was completed through the Fraser Canyon in 1913-1914. At that time it was still the Canadian Northern Railway, being nationalized and becoming part of the Canadian National Railway in 1918. The CNR was created to operate a number of nationalized railroads (including the old Grand Trunk lines, the Intercolonial Railway, the National Transcontinental Railway, and the Canadian Northern Railway) as one of Canada’s two transcontinental railroads.

The depot was constructed at about the time the railway reached Boston Bar, in 1914. It is a classic 2nd class station, larger than the more common 3rd station yet not as large as 1st class stations built in cities. 2nd class stations were generally built only in towns with considerable traffic or at division points, such as Boston Bar.

Though we can't say with any certainty when CN discontinued passenger service here, it was likely in the '60s or '70s. For some years after its closure the depot was used as a restaurant for CNR crews, as Boston Bar is (or at least was) a division point and trains changed crews here. The depot's final abandonment came about sometime in the '90s, as best we can divine.

Sometime between 1994 and 1997 the depot was acquired by the Boston Bar North Bend Enhancement Society and moved back from the tracks about 50 meters. For various reasons the society has been nearly 20 years in preparing for restoration of the depot. As of 2018 workmen were at work in the depot, preparing the station for its renovation when they began to be creeped out by unseen forces. The Boston Bar North Bend Enhancement Society invited a team of paranormal investigators in to check out the building. That story follows. See This Page for a bit of the story of the workmen and the ghosts. The story is entitled WAITING FOR THE SPIRIT TRAIN.

WATCH: Paranormal team investigates
haunted Fraser Canyon train station
Investigators are seeking more cases of hauntings and paranormal activity in the upper Fraser Valley

EMELIE PEACOCK | Oct. 30, 2018
Just in time for the spookiest night of the year, a group of paranormal investigators visited an abandoned and purportedly haunted Fraser Canyon railway station.

“Some of the contractors who have been getting the station ready for its renovation were a little creeped out by unseen forces. It felt as though they were being watched,” lead investigator Mark Fuson said at the start of a 30-minute video set in the CN Station House in Boston Bar. Invited by the Boston Bar North Bend Enhancement Society, Fuson and fellow lead investigator Destin Phillips visited the house three times.

Built in 1914 and abandoned for over two decades, the building even hosted Princess Elizabeth on her royal tour of B.C. in October 1951. The enhancement society has been preparing to fully restore the building, turning it into a museum, cafe and washroom stop for Canyon visitors.

Howard Johnson, a member of the society’s board, said he has both seen, heard and felt ghosts, or ‘spirits’ in the parlance of paranormal investigators, in the building. A skeptic at first, Johnson said his sighting of a woman dressed in early 1900s attire and another apparition touching his arm have turned him into a believer. Johnson joked that hauntings are always good for business. And with the amount of history the building holds, there is more than enough ghost lore to go around.

The luggage bay was at times a temporary storage space for bodies of the deceased. One ghost in the basement was called ‘Harry’ by those who worked in the station when it was a restaurant for railway workers, a few of whom refused to go downstairs.

On his first visit to the station, Fuson said he experienced something very uncommon. He heard a noise that seemed to say ‘behind you’. Normally these sounds are picked up on a voice recorder and heard during playback, this time it was audible to the human ear.

Prior to this, Johnson had been telling him about the lore of the building. “The people that used to work there said ‘if you don’t look behind you when you leave, they will follow you home’,” Fuson recounted.

Intrigued by the first visit, the investigators returned twice during which the team experienced much of their equipment malfunctioning —batteries draining, files corrupting, machines turning off unexpectedly. A trail camera Fuson had left behind was one example.
Read on at The Chilliwack Progress

Photo goes Here