Herz-Jesu-Kirche - Wien, Austria
Römisch-katholische Kirche im 3. Bezirk / Roman-catholic church in the 3rd district
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

"Die Herz-Jesu-Kirche ist eine römisch-katholische Kirche und Filialkirche der Pfarrkirche Rennweg im 3. Wiener Gemeindebezirk Landstraße.

Die Kirche gehört zum Spital und Kloster der Dienerinnen zum Heiligsten Herzen Jesu mit der Anschrift Landstraßer Hauptstraße 137 / Keinergasse 37. 2011 wurde die Landstraßer Hauptstraße im Bereich des Klosters und der Kirche auf Viktor-Braun-Platz, dem Gründer des dort ansässigen Ordens, benannt. Nach dem Erwerb des Baugrunds 1903 wurde sie 1904–1906 (Grundsteinlegung am 8. Mai 1904, Kirchweihe am 30. September 1906 durch Weihbischof Godfried Marschall) nach Entwürfen von Gustav von Neumann (1859–1928) als mächtige neuromanische Basilika mit Turmfassade zur Landstraßer Hauptstraße erbaut. Das Innere der Kirche wurde erst 1922–1925 durch den akademischen Maler Franz Zimmermann und den Ornamentenmaler Hans Jakubetz fertiggestellt und 1980–82 renoviert. Am Ende des Zweiten Weltkriegs wurde die Spitze des Kirchturms abgeschossen, dieser hatte nach der Sanierung 1947/48 eine um sieben Meter auf 65 Meter verkürzte Höhe. Die Orgel wurde von den Gebrüdern Rieger 1907 gebaut und 1918 sowie 1966 umgebaut. Im Jahr 2005 wurde der Innenraum wiederum restauriert und renoviert und eine neue Pfeifenorgel durch Orgelbau M. Walcker-Mayer in das vorhandene Gehäuse eingebaut. Eine Besonderheit sind die Kegelladen, welche die Firma extra für das Pedalwerk angefertigt hat.

Die dreischiffige Kirche mit einer Apsis und dem 68 Meter hohen Turm über dem Hauptportal hat eine Länge von 39 Metern, eine Mittelschiffbreite von zehn Metern, eine Seitenschiffbreite von fünf Metern und eine Gewölbehöhe von 21 Metern."

Source: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herz-Jesu-Kirche_(Wien-Landstraße)

< EN >

"The 'Herz-Jesu-Kirche' (Heart of Jesus church) is a Roman-Catholic church and branch church of the parish church Rennweg in the 3rd district of Vienna, Landstraße.

The church belongs to the hospital and convent of the Servants of the Sacred Heart of Jesus with the address Landstraßer Hauptstraße 137 / Keinergasse 37. In 2011 Landstraßer Hauptstraße was named Viktor-Braun-Platz after the founder of the order located there in the area of the convent and the church. After the acquisition of the building land in 1903, it was built in 1904-1906 (laying of the foundation stone on May 8, 1904, consecration of the church on September 30, 1906 by Auxiliary Bishop Godfried Marschall) according to the designs of Gustav von Neumann (1859-1928) as a mighty neo-Romanesque basilica with a tower facade facing Landstraßer Hauptstraße. The interior of the church was completed only in 1922-1925 by the academic painter Franz Zimmermann and the ornamental painter Hans Jakubetz and was renovated in 1980-82. At the end of the Second World War the top of the church tower was shot down. After the renovation in 1947/48 the height of the tower was reduced by seven metres to 65 metres. The organ was built by the Rieger brothers in 1907 and rebuilt in 1918 and 1966. In 2005 the interior was again restored and renovated and a new pipe organ was installed in the existing case by organ builder M. Walcker-Mayer. A special feature are the cone chests, which the firm made especially for the pedal mechanism.

The three-nave church with an apse and the 68-meter-high tower above the main portal has a length of 39 meters, a nave width of ten meters, a side nave width of five meters and a vault height of 21 meters."

Translated from source: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herz-Jesu-Kirche_(Wien-Landstraße)

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 09/30/1906

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Römisch-katholisch / Roman Catholic

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 9:30 AM

Street address of Church: