Holy Trinity Anglican Church Lychgate - Riverside Heights, ON
18T E 489860 N 4975531
Holy Trinity Anglican Church is on the north side of highway 2: 13105 Riverside Drive, Riverside Heights (Morrisburg).
Location: Ontario, Canada

The church building and its lychgate have an interesting history. Holy Trinity Anglican Church was previously located one mile south and one half mile west of this site. A wooden church building was replaced by this building on that site in 1902. This lychgate was erected on that site in 1903 by Robert M Cox of Liverpool, England.

The church building and the lychgate were dismantled stone by stone and moved to this site in 1957. The site of the former community was then flooded by the creation of the St Lawrence Seaway power project.

After fifty years of the annual cycle of freeze and thaw at the present site, the lychgate's stone pillars had shifted, damaging the wooden supports of the lychgate's roof. In 2009, the lychgate roof was taken down and sat neglected in the grass behind the church.

Thanks to a local construction company in 2011, the lychgate is now proudly back in place at the entrance to the churchyard and cemetery.

Cemetery Address:
13105 Riverside Drive