Profile en 3 D du Vieux Québec - 3 D Map of Old Quebec - Québec, Québec
19T E 331129 N 5186392
Ce tracé en 3 D des routes, édifices et fortifications du Vieux Québec est situé en avant de l'hôtel de ville de Québec. This 3 D model plan of the roads, buildings and fortifications within Old Quebec is located in front of the Quebec City Hall.
Location: Québec, Canada

"La Ville de Québec a inauguré jeudi matin un médaillon de bronze installé sur le parvis l'hôtel de ville, qui souligne le caractère patrimonial du Vieux-Québec et ses 400 ans d'histoire.

L'œuvre de trois mètres de diamètre présente une trentaine de bâtiments dont certains ont disparu, comme l'habitation de Samuel de Champlain.

« C'est un attrait pour les gens de Québec, un nouvel élément de fierté, et ça sera un attrait touristique, j'en suis convaincu », affirme le maire Régis Labeaume.

Cette œuvre est une façon pour la Ville de souligner le 30e anniversaire de l'inscription du Vieux-Québec sur la Liste du patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO, une carte que le maire veut promouvoir davantage auprès des touristes.

« L'idée à partir de maintenant, c'est d'ajouter à l'attrait, la ville de Québec comme ville du Patrimoine mondial, et c'est un début. L'idée de visiter un lieu qui est membre de Liste du patrimoine mondial, c'est très attirant, c'est très attrayant », estime le maire.
Historiens, archéologiques et graphistes de la Ville de Québec ont travaillé pendant environ un an à la conception et la recherche historique de l'œuvre, qui a été coulée dans le bronze dans une fonderie de Pittsburgh.

« Les gens vont apprendre plein de choses. On a indiqué les portes manquantes, on a indiqué les premières fortifications. Par un jeu de lignes, on sait ce qui appartient au passé et ce qui est d'aujourd'hui », explique André Plante, architecte paysager à la Ville.

L'installation de l'œuvre, qui a coûté 65 000 $, s'inscrit aussi dans le réaménagement extérieur de l'hôtel de ville et l'aménagement de la Place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville, qualifiée par le maire d'« immense succès ». « C'est très fréquenté, les gens sont en train de se l'approprier. »

La Ville a fait faire des répliques miniatures du médaillon qui serviront de cadeaux protocolaires.

Reference: (visit link)

Translation from the above noted text:

The City of Quebec inaugurated Thursday morning a bronze medallion installed on the forecourt of the Town Hall, which highlights the heritage character of Old Quebec and its 400 years of history.

The work, three meters in diameter, presents some thirty buildings, some of which have disappeared, such as Samuel de Champlain's house.

"This is an attraction for the people of Quebec, a new element of pride, and it will be a tourist attraction, I am convinced," says Mayor Régis Labeaume.

This work is a way for the City to mark the 30th anniversary of the inscription of Old Québec on the UNESCO World Heritage List, a map that the mayor wants to promote to tourists.

"The idea now is to add to the attraction, the city of Quebec as a World Heritage city, and it's a start. The idea of ??visiting a place that is a member of the World Heritage List is very attractive, it's very attractive, "says the mayor.

Historians, archeologists and graphic designers from Quebec City have been working for about a year on the design and historical research of the work, which was cast in bronze at a Pittsburgh foundry.

"People will learn a lot of things. The missing gates were indicated, the first fortifications were indicated. By a game of lines, we know what belongs to the past and what is today, "says André Plante, landscape architect at the City.

The installation of the work, which cost $ 65,000, is also part of the exterior redevelopment of the Town Hall and the development of the Place de l'Hotel-de-Ville, qualified by the Mayor of Montreal. '' Huge success '' "It's very busy, people are taking ownership of it. "

The City has made miniature replicas of the medallion that will serve as formal gifts.
Address and Hours Available to the Public: