T&P Freight Depot - Fort Worth, TX
Part of the Texas and Pacific Terminal Complex listing by the National Register of Historic Places.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Inbound Warehouse is an elongated rectangular mass of plan proportions about 1::8. The long facade of yellow buff textured brick is defined by corner towers and subdivided by broad pilasters into panels roughly of ratio 1:2:2:2:1. Recessed metal fenestration is offset by broad jambs and spandrels. The facade is unified by color glazed brick set in triangular and geometric frieze bands at the ground floor, first floor, and roof. Just as the broad pilasters respond to the corner towers, so the Warehouse Building as a whole, in its format, material, and decorative detail, responds to and complements the Passenger Terminal Building.

Decorative trim on the Terminal and Warehouse Buildings exterior and interior (the carved limestone of the base course, the typical and ornamental spandrels, as well as the cast plaster pilaster, architrave, and ceiling) is rendered in geometric and plant motifs. This manner of decoration, identified at the time as Modern or Modernistic, was common to a number of structures designed during the period between World Wars I and II with obvious inspiration from the Parisian Exposition des Arts Decoratifs et Industriels of 1925.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No