Rougon, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, France
With 3 flags (European, France & Castalane) and a sign said: 'R MAIRE F'.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Probably the smallest city hall I've ever seen. On the square the 'Maire' can't be missed. One door and right-handed a small window. Above double window with wooden shutters.

Rougons appears initially written in 814. Like many surrounding villages, people will be successively, depending on wins and losses, under the rule of Romans, barbarians, Merovingian ... Closer us, in the middle Ages, the monks of St Victor of Marseille, which left us precious documents (inventories) will be managers of the Verdon territories (among others) before having to entrust a fee to the successive lords more or less warlike! Those of Rougon were probably more than the others to extend their territory beyond natural boundaries that are Verdon and Bau. The Rougonnais are now the proud heirs to the territory of more than 35 km²!

In the eighteenth century the monks again become owners of these spaces during sixty years they are no longer of the Abbey of St Victor of Marseille but the abbey of Lérins which was a religious cradle particularly flourishing and brilliant intellectually and spiritually .
The revolution of 1789 put an end to those links to the economic, cultural and religious ..
We only can that traces of this history if not the ruins located on the rock above the village of Rougon and very clever who can say with certainty whether it was a castle or single shift, everyone is free to make his own opinion based on his imagination. There are also traces of Roman roads called on some cobbled streets, bridges moult once carried by raw and rebuilt and many place name said. (*)

Rougon quiet village located above the Point Sublime tu the entrance of the Grand Canyon and the Samson corridor. Rougon is not a thoroughfare, the road that leads to it is only for him. It's a dead end. Calm and accompanies the resident as the tourist who, after stopping at Point Sublime, course shaded and cool streets of this village perched so high what Rougon.

(*) For a more complete history of Rougon and neighboring villages, we refer the reader to work very documented Jacques Cru "History of the Verdon Gorges to the revolution" Ed. 2001 Edisud
Name: Maire

place Isidore Blanc