Fontaine du sanglier - Salies en Bearn, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Tourism Béarnais:
HERE, THE BABIES SPEAK THE BEARNAIS!

It is said that in the Middle Ages a boar wounded by hunters had the good idea to take refuge in a muddy swamp.

It is found dead but covered with salt crystals. It is at this moment that one realizes that in the Salisian basement flows a source of salt water.
Before dying, this boar would have had these last words: "If I was not dead, nobody would live there".

Especially, once on Bayaà Square, do not miss to come and greet him!

Prehistoric salt?

More seriously in the 60s, discoveries we learn that from the XI see XVI before JC, we already use salt in Salies-de-Bearn as a means of food preservation (here is a little refrigerator of the time).

Synonymous with wealth and survival, this source of salt water is the little treasure of the Salisians.

According to you, who draws salt water? From November 11, 1587, only the Shareholders have the right to exploit this source ten times saltier than seawater and to make salt at home. Here is a very interesting source of secondary income for the Salisians!

Source Tourisme Béarnais :
ICI, LES SANGLIERS PARLENT LE BÉARNAIS !

On raconte qu’au Moyen Age un sanglier blessé par des chasseurs eut la bonne idée d’aller se réfugier dans un marécage boueux.

On le retrouve mort mais recouvert de cristaux de sel. C’est à ce moment là qu’on se rend compte que dans le sous-sol salisien coule une source d’eau salée.
Avant de mourir, ce sanglier aurait eu ces dernières paroles : « Si je n’y étais point mort, personne n’y vivrait ».

Surtout, une fois sur la place du Bayaà, ne manquez pas de venir le saluer !

Du sel préhistorique ?

Plus sérieusement dans les années 60, des découvertes nous apprennent que dès les XI voir XVI avant JC, on utilise déjà le sel à Salies-de-Béarn comme moyen de conservation des aliments (voici un peu le réfrigérateur de l’époque).

Synonyme de richesse et survie, cette source d’eau salée est le petit trésor des Salisiens.

D’après vous, qui puise de l’eau salée ? A partir du 11 novembre 1587, seuls les Parts-Prenants ont le droit d’exploiter cette source dix fois plus salée que l’eau de mer et fabriquer du sel chez eux. Voici une source de revenu secondaire très intéressante pour les Salisiens !