Donjon de Cravant - Cravant, France
31T E 551784 N 5281094
[EN] The Dungeon of Cravant is built in the early fourteenth century, it is a centerpiece of the ancient fortifications of the village. [FR] Le Donjon de Cravant est édifié au début du XIVe siècle, c’est une pièce maîtresse des anciennes fortifications du village.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"It was built from 1280 to 1308. Centerpiece of the old fortifications of the village, then prison for the lords judged by the court of the bishopric of Auxerre, including the Knights Templar, this building was classified as a historical monument. 1991. There are petroglyphs left by the prisoners.

The foundations go down to 17 meters. The "oubliettes" have been transformed into latrines. The Gothic room on the first floor housed a huge fireplace, now gone. It was the home of the jailer and the sergeant before becoming the place where the municipal sessions were held after the revolution.

The prison, located on the second level, will become, then, room for the canons of passage. This dungeon, flanked by an octagonal turret, will have a defensive role during the Hundred Years War and during the Wars of Religion. One underground led to the church, another to the fields.

This place is private, it can be visited by contacting the owner. (Rate not communicated). Information extracted from the booklet "Walks in Cravant". (Odile George, 1992). "