Calvary Catholic Cemetery - Galveston, TX
15R E 322128 N 3239619
The 14 Stations of the Cross can be found in the Circle in Calvary Catholic Cemetery. The ONLY entrance to this cemetery is on 65th Street.

The "Circle" is probably the "holiest" place in Calvary Cemetery. Here is the final resting place of a 32 year Bishop and many other leaders of the Catholic Faith.

Unfortunately Stations One, Seven, and Thirteen are missing. This should not take away from the beauty and significance of these monuments.

From CNA - Catholic News Agency (visit link)

About the Stations of the Cross

"The Way of the Cross, also known as the Stations of the Cross, are a way to pray and meditate on Christ's sacrifice for us. It is divided into fourteen stations from the time He was condemned to his burial. This devotion has been long encouraged by the church, and is especially useful during Lent and Good Friday."

"The devotion, highly recommended by the Church, was developed during the Crusades when the knights and pilgrims began to follow the route of Christ's way to Calvary. This devotion spread throughout Europe and was promulgated by the Franciscan friars in the 14th and 15th centuries. Eventually, the Stations of the Cross became an important catechetical tool, and the popularity of this devotion inspired some of the greatest examples of medieval Christian art. Some scholars believe that medieval miracle plays, which were essentially tableaux of Christ's life, developed from the sculptured representations of the Stations of the Cross in the great Churches. These scenes from the Way of the Cross have provided inspiration for many of the world's greatest works of visual art."

"During Lent or Holy Week most parishes have a service of Stations at least once."

From the Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston

Calvary Cemetery

"Calvary Cemetery is located on Galveston Island between 61st Street and 65th Street. The entrance is located on 65th Street. In an atmosphere of spirituality, Calvary Cemetery offers a serene and historic setting for those seeking a holy and sacred final resting place on Galveston Island. The exquisite Cemetery Art of the features and memorials are evidence of the strong and enduring faith of the Galveston community. The Cemetery provides options for above-ground and in-ground burial, that those born on the island may stay on the island."

Stations of the Cross

Station 1. (Missing) Jesus is condemned.