Hudson Mills - Carrollton, GA
16S E 678633 N 3717119
This building houses Coca-Cola downstairs, now apartments; upstairs: Carroll Mills & Mandeville Mills, today called Hudson Mills - Apartments & retail shops.

County of building: Carroll County
Location: of building: Bradley St. & MIll St., Carrollton
Built: 1924
Architectural Style: No Academic Style
Current Occupant: Brown Dog Restaurant & apartments
District Map, Figure 4

" ... Also located in the district are some industrial-related buildings. The former Coca-Cola Bottling Office is a one-story brick building with a flat roof that features multi-pane sash windows, segmental-arch windows, and a parapet wall at the roofline. Constructed in 1924, an imprint of a Coca-Cola bottle remains visible on the far right end of the main facade, as well as traces of painted advertising on the south facade. A one-story brick warehouse located in the southern portion of the district. Although a pop-up addition is located on the northern portion of the building, the original roofline and door and window openings are clearly visible, and the addition does not destroy the integrity of the resource.

" ... Only four contributing properties in the Carrollton Downtown Historic District date to this period. Carroll Mills constructed the facility at 202 Bradley Street in 1924. The main floor housed the Carroll Mills from 1924 until the present. The Coca-Cola Company used the lower level as a warehouse through the 1920s, then a hosiery mill used the space during the Depression era. ..." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"NAHRGIS#: 250794
Address: 202 Bradley Street
Built: 1900
Current Function: Commerce - Apartments
Type: warehouse
Style:no academic style
NR Status: Contributing
~ Historical Resources Survey

"A growing railroad town, Carrollton became a hub of textile manufacturing in the twentieth century. In 1899, local businessmen established Mandeville Mills, and the mill soon employed over 200 workers to produce cotton yarn and fertilizer and to operate several gins on the property. By 1910, the mill added 120 looms to produce cloth. The company had its own spur lines from the railroad to collect raw product for processing and manufacturing and to ship finished products off to large regional or national markets.

"In the 1920s, entrepreneurs began opening hosiery mills along the railroad lines and downtown along Bradley Street, near the railroad depot, and they employed hundreds of women as well as some men. The buildings that once housed Carroll Mills and Lawler Mills are still located downtown; Maryon Mills is on Maple Street, near the Mandeville Mill; and Peds later operated in a building that still survives near Mandeville Mill.

"Mandeville Mills closed in 1953, but the grandson of the founder opened a new rope company adjacent to the old mill. His son transformed the plant by the 1980s to create BlueWater Ropes which produces a popular internationally-known synthetic climbing rope. Printed Fabrics opened in the old Mandeville Mill, moving south from Pennsylvania to find cheaper labor. Now the surviving old cotton mill building has been converted into loft apartments, and the mill village still surrounds the historic mill.

"Be sure to visit the Southern Quilt and Textile Museum, which is located in a former cotton warehouse on Bradley Street. In the early twentieth century, Carroll County was a booming cotton production center, and warehouses once lined Bradley Street, formerly known as Depot Street." ~ West Georgia Textile Heritage Trail

Address::
202 Bardley St., Carrollton, GA 30117