Werris Creek Silos - Werris Creek, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker shows how important the grain storage structures are to the town.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The printed Historical Marker is held within a black-painted, rectangular bent tubular frame, facing the railway line and the distant silos. It is beside the concrete footpath of Junction Park. The text reads:

Werris Creek Silos
1973

'The idea of incorporating country sub-terminal silos into the bulk handling system for transporting wheat from country districts to seaboard terminal silos came from Werris Creek in 1939. Following the chaos of the 1938 harvest, the concept of a large sub-terminal silo at Werris Creek was born.

'The sub-terminal silo was to serve a two-fold purpose, firstly relieving the congestion at country silos connected by rail to Werris Creek and to act as a bulk receival point for wheat grown in surrounding districts. After some time, debate and effort by the Werris Creek Chamber of Commerce, the terminal was constructed and began receiving wheat in November 1951.

'By the 1970's, overseas markets had opened up for wheat of different grades and this necessitated the provision of separate storages for grain of different quality. Additionally, an export trade developed for other grains for which bulk handling facilities required segregated storage bins.

'To meet these modern requirements the Werris Creek sub-terminal was demolished in 1973 and rebuilt on the same site. The tunnels, which housed the underground conveyor belts for reloading or turning grain, were the only sections retained from the previous building.'

Visited: 1024, Tuesday, 7 May, 2019

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only