Centre de Montigny-le-Tilleul - belgique
31U E 598131 N 5581681
[FR] Centre urbain au tour de son église, ses parcs et sa maison communale. [EN] Urban centre around its church, parks and communal house.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

FR

"Terre liégeoise dès le haut Moyen Age, le village de Montigny s’est implanté entre la Sambre(à l’ouest) et l’Eau d’Heure (à l’est). Deux seigneuries d’inégale importance se partageaient le territoire de la localité : celle de Montigny, la plus étendue, et celle de Bomerée, unie à Landelies à partir du XVIIe siècle.

L’activité agricole restera toujours importante tandis que l’exploitation du charbon commence au XVIIIe siècle. La S.A. du charbonnage de Forte-Taille est fondée en 1875 et dès cette époque, la commune est reliée à Charleroi (chemin de fer et tramway). L’industrie houillère s’éteint en 1958 mais en tant que banlieue résidentielle de Charleroi, la population reste, au-delà des années 1960, en constante augmentation.

La localité constitue aujourd’hui une zone de transition verdoyante entre l’agglomération industrielle et la bucolique Thudinie voisine."

EN

"A land of Liège since the early Middle Ages, the village of Montigny was established between the Sambre (to the west) and the Eau d'Heure (to the east). Two lordships of unequal importance shared the territory of the locality: Montigny, the largest, and Bomerée, united with Landelies from the 17th century.

Agricultural activity will always remain important while coal mining began in the 18th century. The S.A. du charbonnage de Forte-Taille was founded in 1875 and since then, the town has been connected to Charleroi (railway and tramway). The coal industry died out in 1958, but as a residential suburb of Charleroi, the population remained constantly increasing after the 1960s.

The locality is now a green transition zone between the industrial agglomeration and the neighbouring Thudinie bucolic area."

Source: (visit link )

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: