McDougald Estate - circa 1950 - Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Home of Bud McDougald, one of the richest and most powerful men in Canada until his death in 1978.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located at 5365 Leslie Street in North York in the Neighbourhood of Don Valley Village, the Green Meadows/McDougald Estate was designated as being of architectural and historical value and interest on February 1, 2001 by Toronto City Council.

The estate was built circa 1950 and included a stable, employee housing and several outbuildings located on several acres of land in the vicinity of Leslie Street and Finch Avenue East. The property was owned by John Angus (Bud) McDougald, who was one of Canada's most powerful financiers and a businessman of international stature. He was the chairman of the board and president of the Argus Corporation. Its satellite organizations included Dominion Stores, Hollinger Mines, Massey Ferguson, Standard Broadcasting Corporation, Crown Trust and Domtar.

Green Meadows is an example of a Colonial Revival building incorporating elements of North American Neo-Classical and Greek Revival domestic architecture.

Members of the Royal family have also stayed at Green meadows while visiting Toronto. Princess Anne was a guest there in 1975 and the Queen Mother was a regular visitor to the estate throughout the years.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: circa. 1950

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Green Meadows - Built circa 1950, this Colonial Revival house was the centrepiece of a 300-acre equestrian estate owned by John Angus "Bud" McDougald. As Chairman of the Board and President of Argus Corporation from 1969 until his death in 1978, Bud McDougald was one of Canada's most powerful businessmen, and was reputedly worth over $200 million. (First section of plaque)