Macdonald Institute, Guelph, ON
17T E 562021 N 4820396
This stamp, issued in 2003, honored the 100th anniversary of the founding of Macdonald Institute, now a part of the University of Guelph in Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Macdonald Institute was founded in 1903 by education reformer (and Canadian stamp subject) Adelaide Hoodless with financial backing from wealthy Montréal tobacco magnate Sir William Macdonald. Adelaide Hoodless advocated for better education in the area of domestic studies for women in rural farming communities. This came about specifically after the death of her son which she thought could have been prevented by better training and knowledge. William Macdonald was also an advocate of rural education reform and was knighted in 1898 for his educational philanthropy.

Starting out offering three-month courses and one- or two-year training programs in domestic science and art, Macdonald Institute grew into the premier home economics school in North America with full four-year degree programs. In 1964, Macdonald Institute was one of three schools that joined together to form the University of Guelph, whose Coat of Arms is also pictured on the stamp.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 20-June-2003